May 16, 2017 Special Election

Ballot Returns / Voter Turnout
Election Results
Lane County Results
Precinct Report
Drop Site Location List
Google Map to Drop Site Locations

Important Dates
2/06/2017    First business day to file candidacy forms
3/16/2017 5pm Filing Deadline - measures / district candidates at Lane  County Elections
3/31/2017 Out-of-country and military ballots mailed
4/17/2017 Out-of-state ballots mailed
4/25/2017 Voter Registration Deadline
4/27/2017 Ballots mailed; official drops sites open
5/16/2017 Election Day
6/05/2017 Last day for county clerk to certify election

List of Open Offices by District  Revised 02/02/2017

School District Candidate Filings

Lane Community College
Director Zone 1, 4 Year Term     Sally Wantz
Jeffrey Gratreak
Melanie Muenzer
Director Zone 3, 4 Year Term Mike Eyster
Director Zone 4, 4 Year Term Matthew K Keating
Lane Education Service District
Position 1 Zone 1, 4 Year Term Marissa A Morris
Position 3 Zone 3, 4 Year Term Vanessa Truett
Position 6 At-Large, 4 Year Term Rose Isabel Wilde
Position 2 Zone 2, 2 Year Unexpired Term Alan Contreras
Bethel School District #52
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term     Alan Laisure
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term  Dawnja M Johnson
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term  Paul Jorgensen
Michael Kemple
Director Position 7, 4 Year Term  Debi Farr
Ginny Ward
Blachly School District #90
Director Zone 2, 4 Year Term      Jeff Eastburn
Director Zone 5, 4 Year Term    Derek Pennel
Director At-Large, 4 Year Term    Dwight Coon
Director At-Large, 4 Year Term   
Director Zone 1, 2 Year Unexpired Term    Jeff Thiessen
Director Zone 4, 2 Year Unexpired Term    Beverly (Epha) Schiesser
Creswell School District #40
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term     Mike Anderson
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term David D Eusted
Director Position 6, 4 Year Term Lacey Risdal
Crow-Applegate-Lorane School District #66
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term Dean Livelybrooks
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term Jeff Ramp
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term Troy J Jentzsch
Director Position 1, 2 Year Unexpired Term Doug Perry
Jim Evans Jr
Eugene School District #4J
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term Anne Marie Levis
Maya Rabasa
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term Mary S Leighton
Jerry Rosiek
Judy Newman
Director Position 6, 4 Year Term Evangelina Sundgrenz     
Fern Ridge School District #28J
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term    Andrea Larson
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term David Bolton
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term Barbara Graham-Adams
Mark Boren
Rodney Cooper
Steven I Recca
Junction City School District #69
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term   Scott Gibson
Sam Doman
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term Denise Pratt
Brenda Gambee
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term Judy Croce
John P Gambee
Director Position 6, 4 Year Term Jacque Gerdes
Jeremy Moritz
Lowell School District #71
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term   Joyce Donnell
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term Michael J Galvin
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term Jim Chapman
Mapleton School District #32
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term     John Simington
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term Mizu Burruss
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term Marilyn Fox
Marcola School District #79J
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term Bob Leeper
Jim Smith
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term Eric Stevenson
McKenzie School District #68
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term     Kent L Roberts
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term George Beverly Jr
Director Position 6, 4 Year Term Timothy Halloran
Director Position 7, 4 Year Term Melissa Norlund
Oakridge School District #76
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term      Susan Hardy
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term   Tami Edmunds
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term   John H Weddle
Pleasant Hill School District #1
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term   Curt Offenbacher
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term   Jeff Bernardo
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term   Barbara Orre
Siuslaw School District #97J
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term   John M Barnett
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term   Elizabeth K Miller
Paul Burns
Director Position 6, 4 Year Term   Suzanne Mann-Heintz
Jesse E Chapman
Director Position 7, 2 Year Unexpired Term   Bill McDougle
South Lane School District #45J3
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term   Taylor Wilhour
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term   Sherry Duerst-Higgins
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term   Alan Baas
Springfield School District #19
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term   Emilio Hernandez Jr
Cassandra W Anderson
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term   Zach Bessett
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term   Erik Bishoff
Evan Lucart

Fire District Candidate Filings

Bailey_Spencer RFPD
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term     Jerry L Strand
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term     Steve Kayser
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term     Chuck Cookson
Director Position 2, 2 Year Unexpired Term              Stephen Hirons
Coburg RFPD
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                         Mike R Hayzlett      
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term                                  Jerry Smith
Dexter RFPD
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term                         Steve Mercer
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term                                  Larry V Severance
Eugene RFPD #1
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                         Tom Moffett
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term  Paul Skarin-Willey
Director Position 5, 2 Year Unexpired Term              Corlies Rudd Delf
Goshen RFPD
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                         Dan Menk
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term                                   
Hazeldell RFPD
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term                         Herb Wick
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term  Pamela S Mahler
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term                                  Joan Peterkin
Junction City RFPD
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term             Warren (Buzz) Gibson
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term Brad King
Lake Creek RFPD
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term                                  
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term   
Lane Fire Authority
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                                  Bill Clendenen           
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term Peter Holmes
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term John F Baxter
Lorane RFPD
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term                                 Gary L Lutman
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term  Bob Drullinger
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term Berneda J McDonald
Lowell RFPD
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                                   Robert Burr
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term  Jason Prenevost
Mapleton Fire Department
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term                                   Kathy Gerlach
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term  Diana Scoville
McKenzie Fire and Resue
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                                 Ray Byrne
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term  Bruce Daniel
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term  Rick Thompson
Director Position 2, 2 Year Unexpired Term  Lee Burwell Means
Mohawk Valley Rural Fire District
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term                                   Timothy Zerr
Eric Stevenson
Harold Clark
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term  Daniel B Pike
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term Elmer Shew
Pleasant Hill RFPD
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                         Alan B Mathews
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term                                   Ryan Martin
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term Mark Allen
Santa Clara RFPD
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                                   Frank Taubenkrau
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term  Rod Graves
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term Susan Smith
Siuslaw Valley Fire and Rescue
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                                   Ned Hickson
Crystal Farnsworth
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term  Marvin Tipler
Ron Green
South Lane County Fire & Rescue
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                                   Joel Higdon
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term  Dan J Duffy
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term Thomas C Munroe
Swisshome-Deadwood RFPD
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term                                   Harold L Duval
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term  David L Green
Director Position 2, 2 Year Unexpired Term Matt Grassauer
Director Position 3, 2 Year Unexpired Term      Herb Harry
Upper McKenzie RFPD
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term Ron England
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term R Michael Godfrey
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term Howard Arthur Segal II       
Willakenzie RFPD
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term                                   Ray Phillips
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term  Mary Jane Williams
Director Position 3, 2 Year Unexpired Term  Doug Macdonald
Zumwalt RFPD
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                                  
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term  Rob Petersen

Water District Candidate Filings

Blue River Water District
Commissioner Position 3, 4 Year Term    
Commissioner Position 4, 4 Year Term      
Commissioner Position 1, 2 Year Unexpired Term           Laura Sireci Roman
Glenwood Water District
Commissioner Position 4, 4 Year Term     Karen Rinehart
Commissioner Position 5, 4 Year Term     Andrew M Rollins
Commissioner Position 3, 2 Year Unexpired Term           Christa McNair
Mapleton Water District
Commissioner Position 1, 4 Year Term     Wade Williams
Commissioner Position 2, 4 Year Term                                
Marcola Water District
Commissioner Position 1, 4 Year Term                         Cheryl Neu
Commissioner Position 2, 4 Year Term     Tim Sanders
Commissioner Position 3, 4 Year Term                               Dawn Cole
McKenzie Palisades Water District
Commissioner Position 4, 4 Year Term     Margaret B Campbell
Commissioner Position 5, 4 Year Term                               Vicki K Simrell
Rainbow Water and Fire District
Commissioner Position 4, 4 Year Term                               Lou Allocco
Commissioner Position 5, 4 Year Term                     Jim McLaughlin
Lela Trope
River Road Water District
Commissioner, 3 Positions, Terms To Be Determined     Mike Gerot
Steve Norris
Dennis Durfee
Row River Valley Water District
Commissioner Position 2, 4 Year Term                         Karen A Dirks
Commissioner Position 3, 4 Year Term                               Jacqueline Gwaltney
Santa Clara Water District
Commissioner Position 1, 4 Year Term                                Eric Carlson
Beverly Henderson
Commissioner Position 3, 4 Year Term     Bert Nelson
Commissioner Position 5, 2 Year Unexpired Term     Dana McGowan
Shangri-La Water District
Commissioner Position 1, 4 Year Term                                Mark R Schneider
Commissioner Position 2, 4 Year Term     Jim Krause
Commissioner Position 3, 4 Year Term  Neil H McNaughton
Commissioner Position 5, 2 Year Unexpired Term     Colette Shea
Westridge Water District
Commissioner Position 3, 4 Year Term                               
Commissioner Position 4, 4 Year Term     Terry R Farmer
Commissioner Position 5, 4 Year Term  
Commissioner Position 1, 2 Year Unexpired Term     Larry Dimmick

Water Control District Candidate Filings

Creswell Water Control District
Commissioner Position 4, 4 Year Term     Gloria Downey
Commissioner Position 5, 4 Year Term                            M James Fox
Carla Smart
Dearborn Water Control District
Commissioner Position 2, 4 Year Term     Marc A Jaeger
Commissioner Position 4, 4 Year Term     Jeri Boe
Commissioner Position 5, 2 Year Unexpired Term        David C Conner
Marty Pflum
Junction City Water Control District
Commissioner Position 4, 4 Year Term                       Dallas Goracke
Commissioner Position 5, 4 Year Term     Eric Freepons
Commissioner Position 6, 4 Year Term   
Commissioner Position 7, 4 Year Term Tony Stroda
Commissioner Position 8, 4 Year Term Scott Gibson
Commissioner Position 9, 4 Year Term                            John Reerslev
River Road Water Control District
Commissioner, 4 Positions, Terms To Be Determined  Caleb R Crumrine
James Crumrine
David Wilcox
Shelley Reed

Library District Candidate Filings

Fern Ridge Library District
Director, 2 Positions, 4 Year Terms                                Erik Carlstrom
Meagera Recca
Becky Lemler
Ashley Westerlund
Chanda Diekotto
Lane Library District
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term                                     Barbara Jenkins
Director Position 2, 4 Year Term Shirley A Griffith
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term Alejandra Garcia
Director Position 4, 2 Year Unexpired Term Dag Arneson
Erin E Weatherly-Derminer
Siuslaw Public Library District
Director, 3 Positions, 4 Year Terms                                 Mark Tilton
Michael Falter
Brad Miller
Susy Lacer

Park and Recreation District Candidate Filings

Blue River Park & Recreation District
Director Position 1, 4 Year Term    
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term Richard L Pierce
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term Harry Bonini
Director Position 2, 2 Year Unexpired Term  
Director Position 4, 2 Year Unexpired Term          Laura Sireci Roman
River Road Park & Recreation District
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term     Curt Kendall
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term Sharon Purdy
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term Jim Wienecke
Director Position 2, 2 Year Unexpired Term           Dennis Durfee
Willamalane Park & Recreation District
Director, 3 Positions, 4 Year Terms                          Denise Bean
Lee Beyer
Janis Ross

Miscellaneous Districts' Candidate Filings

Port of Siuslaw
Commissioner Position 1, 4 Year Term     Terry W Duman
Shayne Burnem
Commissioner Position 3, 4 Year Term    Mike Buckwald
Frank Eisele
Commissioner Position 5, 4 Year Term                        Bill Fleenor
Bill Meyer
David Swinney
Western Lane Ambulance District
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term                                   Rick Yecny
Director Position 4, 4 Year Term    Laura Anne Stonelake
Larry Farnsworth
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term                             Mike Webb 
Dexter Sanitary District
Director Position 3, 4 Year Term    
Director Position 5, 4 Year Term    Dennise Pannier
Director Position 1, 2 Year Unexpired Term              
Director Position 4, 2 Year Unexpired Term  Jason Waligoske

Measure Filings

Measure #       District        Ballot Title Caption YES Votes NO Votes  County Outcome
20-269 Junction City RFPD Renewal of Current Local Option Tax For Operations. 1,879 595 Passed
20-270 Dexter RFPD Five-Year Operations and Capital Projects Local Option Tax 377 184 Passed
20-271 Lane County Renewal of Jail and Critical Youth Services Five-year Levy. 50,780 18,828 Passed
20-272 Fern Ridge Library District Library District Five-Year Local Option Levy For General Operations 1,730 1,070 Passed